Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
AF
Arcadia Falcone
Stanford Libraries
Metadata Coordinator
Saturday
, August 3
10:00am CDT
Diverse Sexuality & Gender / Women's Collections Sections
201/202, [Level 2]
Gina K. Armstrong • Ellen Brooks • Anna Tunnicliff
11:30am CDT
Metadata & Digital Object / Web Archiving Sections
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
1:45pm CDT
Encoded Archival Standards Section
Brazos, [Level 2]
3:15pm CDT
Description Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Linda Sellars • Faith Charlton • Kelly Bolding • Emily Higgs
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
6:00pm CDT
Alumni Parties / Mixers
Sunday
, August 4
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
10:30am CDT
101 - What's New: Copyright Legislation, Case Law, and Community Practice
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Aprille C. McKay • Peter Hirtle • Eric Harbeson • William Maher
102 - Beyond Neutrality: Righting Wrongs and Striving Toward Representation
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Daniel Linke • Elizabeth Skene • Karen Walton Morse • Joanna Black • William Rhyne Clements • Amy K. Mondt
1:30pm CDT
204 - Demystifying the Digital: Providing User Access to Born-Digital Records in Varying Contexts
203/204, [Level 2]
Emily Higgs • Kelly Stewart • Hannah Wang • Stefana Breitwieser
2:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
3:00pm CDT
305 - Recontextualizing and Demythologizing Archives: The Applications of Social Theories to the Archival Praxis
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Rebecca Joanna Kuske • Ryan Hendrickson • Megan Renee Benfield
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
310 Archival Perspectives—From Texas and Beyond
203/204, [Level 2]
Jelain Chubb • Dr. David B. Gracy II
4:30pm CDT
406 - Graduate Student Paper Session
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Caitlin Rivas Sullivan • Jessica Rogers-Cerrato • Katherine Schlesinger
5:30pm CDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Alexis Recto • Marley Kalt • Jessica Chapel • Heidi Charles • Summer Shetenhelm • Jackson Huang • Allison Kilberg • Sarah Nguyen • Lauren Seroka • Caroline He • Carli V. Lowe • Leslie C Straus • Antonia Charlemagne-Marshall • Kelsey Lynn Koym • Kate Topham • Garrett Morton • Jason Cerrato • Lindsey Memory • Samuel Sciolla • Jared Nistler • Jo Overstreet • Sigridur Regina Sigurthorsdottir • Elizabeth Buchanan • Xuemin Guo • Alexandra Howard • Rodrigo Leal • Morgan Lundy • Lydia Neuroth • Heather Marie Nice • Alexandria Rayburn • Meredith Counts • Anthony Sexton • Reine Patterson • Hilary Severyn • Alexandria Suarez • David Sye • Emily Finch • Alyssa Anderson • Bethany Radcliff • Catherine McGowan • Sam Bogner • Marlee Newman
Expo Hall Grand Opening
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
7:00pm CDT
BitCurator and Archivematica Users Mixer
Pelons Tex Mex
7:30pm CDT
Archives in the Movies
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
8:00pm CDT
A Finding Aid To My Soul
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Micaela Blei
Monday
, August 5
9:00am CDT
501 Invited Speaker: Ashley Farmer, PhD
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Ashley Farmer • PhD
504 - Building Community History Web Archives: Lessons Learned from the Community Webs Program
201/202, [Level 2]
Sylvie Rollason-Cass • Makiba Foster • Julie Tabberer
10:30am CDT
601 - Rarely Pure and Never Simple: Archivists, Journalists, and the Search for Truth
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Terry Baxter • David McCartney • Daniel McCormack • Stacie Williams • Claire Moclock
605 - Discovering the Hidden: Making LGBTQ Collections More Accessible to Researchers
203/204, [Level 2]
Linda J. Long • Erin Baucom • Eli Landaverde (they/them)
11:30am CDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
12:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
1:30pm CDT
706 - Let's Get Visual: Transformative New Strategies for Implementing Standardized Rights Statements
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Gabriel N. Galson • Nancy Sims • Julia Simic • Laura Capell • Brandy Karl
708 - How Does It Really Work? Software Preservation and Emulation in the Archives [Pop-Up]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Tracy Popp • Lauren Work
4:00pm CDT
Expo Closing Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
7:30pm CDT
All-Attendee Reception at The Moody Theater!
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
804 - Means of Production and Selection: Capitalist Frameworks in Archival Contexts
201/202, [Level 2]
Elizabeth Cruces • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt • Jamie A. Lee • David Bliss • Sarah Carlson
10:30am CDT
901 - BloggERS Presents: Script It! Developing Technical Literacy in the Archives
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Dorothy Waugh • Dianne Dietrich • Bonnie Gordon • Alexis Antracoli • Sandy Lynn Ortiz • Ashley Blewer
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
Merrilee Proffitt
Lisa Adams
Ann Hanlon
Jennie Thomas
CC
Caroline Clavell
Sarah Wade
More →
Twitter Feed