Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Beth Dodd
Alexander Architectural Archives, University of Texas Libraries
Curator
dodd.beth@austin.utexas.edu
She/her/hers
Thursday
, August 1
9:00am CDT
Email Archiving (NEW! DAS)
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Tricia Patterson • Christopher J. Prom
Friday
, August 2
8:30am CDT
Registration Open
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
9:00am CDT
SAA Research Forum
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Saturday
, August 3
8:00am CDT
Bookstore Open
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
10:00am CDT
Archives Management Section
203/204, [Level 2]
11:30am CDT
Design Records Section
502/503, [Level 5]
1:00pm CDT
Preservation Section / Technical Subcommittee on Archival Facilities Guidelines
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Jeremy Linden
1:45pm CDT
Research Libraries Section
301/302, [Level 3]
Chela Scott Weber
3:15pm CDT
Manuscript Repositories Section
502/503, [Level 5]
Steve Murray • Kristy Sorensen • Maggie Gilburg • Gary Mathews
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
Sunday
, August 4
10:30am CDT
101 - What's New: Copyright Legislation, Case Law, and Community Practice
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Aprille C. McKay • Peter Hirtle • Eric Harbeson • William Maher
12:00pm CDT
Open Forum: SAA Diversity Committee
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Cheryl Beredo • Raananah Sarid-Segal
1:30pm CDT
205 - Revolutionizing Use Policies: Easing Restrictions for Greater Impact
201/202, [Level 2]
Teresa Schultz • Dana Marie Miller • Su Kim Chung • Kelly Wooten • Katie Zimmerman
210 - Low Pay in Archives: Review of Recent Events, and Where Do We Go From Here? [Pop-Up]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Rosemary K. J. Davis • Sara DeCaro • Rose Oliveira • Samantha Dodd • Mark Lambert • Talya Cooper
2:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
3:00pm CDT
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
4:30pm CDT
404 - The Winner Takes It All: Archives as Donors to Other Archives
201/202, [Level 2]
Laura Uglean Jackson • Geof Huth • Aaron D. Purcell • Bonita Weddle • Aisha M. Johnson-Jones • Jim Gerencser • Charles Greifenstein
5:30pm CDT
Expo Hall Grand Opening
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
8:00pm CDT
A Finding Aid To My Soul
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Micaela Blei
Monday
, August 5
8:00am CDT
Expo Hall Coffee Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
9:00am CDT
503 - Beyond the Familiar Terms: Repairing Indigenous Collections through Inclusive Processing
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Anna E. Harbine • Tisa Matheson • Gena Peone
10:30am CDT
606 - Unwrapping the Gift to the Nation: Making the NRHP Files Available Online [GOV]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
John LeGloahec • Rebeccah Baker • Skylar Bauer • Jennifer Coon • Pam M. Northern • Scott Beadle
11:30am CDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
12:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
1:30pm CDT
706 - Let's Get Visual: Transformative New Strategies for Implementing Standardized Rights Statements
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Gabriel N. Galson • Nancy Sims • Julia Simic • Laura Capell • Brandy Karl
3:00pm CDT
SAA Annual Membership Business Meeting
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
802 - Europeans in Mind: GDPR and the Right to be Forgotten in North America
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Sarah R. Demb • Jason R. Baron • Sarit Hand • Lori Ashley
810 - Doing Good Deeds: Working with Donors and Deeds of Gift
301/302, [Level 3]
Kathryn Hujda • Sarah Bost • Candace Ming • Xaviera Flores • Amanda Lanthorne
10:30am CDT
906 - Archival Value: Tales of Professional Advocacy
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Lydia Tang • Meredith Rector • Megan Badgley-Malone • Elizabeth Beckman • Catherine Bell
907 - Do We Own This? Transforming Acquisition Practices and Workflows
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Meaghan O'Riordan • Alexandra Mills • Rachel Van Unen • Jessica Barr • Brittan Nannenga
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
Merrilee Proffitt
Lisa Adams
Ann Hanlon
Jennie Thomas
CC
Caroline Clavell
Sarah Wade
More →
Twitter Feed