Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Brandon Pieczko
Indiana University
Digital and Special Collections Librarian
Indianapolis, Indiana
https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0054-7260
Friday
, August 2
8:30am CDT
Registration Open
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
9:00am CDT
Congressional Papers Section [OFFSITE]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Saturday
, August 3
1:00pm CDT
Acquisitions & Appraisal / Electronic Records Sections
201/202, [Level 2]
Jess Farrell • Natasha Kovalyova • Amy Padilla • Haley Latta • Bonnie Gordon • Jen Hoyer • Dorothy Waugh • Cat Lea Holbrook • Pat Galloway • Jessica Venlet • Carla O. Alvarez • Christian Kelleher
Sunday
, August 4
10:30am CDT
103 - Show and Teach: Developing Courses for Teaching with Archives
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Camila Zorrilla Tessler • Fatemeh Rezaei • Rose Oliveira • Anna Trammell
1:30pm CDT
204 - Demystifying the Digital: Providing User Access to Born-Digital Records in Varying Contexts
203/204, [Level 2]
Emily Higgs • Kelly Stewart • Hannah Wang • Stefana Breitwieser
3:00pm CDT
304 - Community Connections: Unleashing the Potential of Programs and Services Aimed at Underserved Stakeholder Communities
201/202, [Level 2]
Catherine Powell • Conor Michael Casey • Benjamin Blake • Louis Jones • Leah Loscutoff
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
4:30pm CDT
405 - America Contacts Congress: The Project to Save Congressional Correspondence Data [GOV]
203/204, [Level 2]
Danielle Emerling • John Caldwell • M. Alison White • Nathan Gerth • Brandon Pieczko
Monday
, August 5
9:00am CDT
502 - Young, Old, Seasoned, Green: Assessing Power Dynamics in Multigenerational Archives
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Mary M. Manning • Jill Severn • Rosemary Pleva Flynn • Elena Colón-Marrero • Alison Clemens • Helen Wong Smith • Kelly Revak • David Benjamin • Jessica C. Neal • Linda Ann Whitaker
506 - Collaborating to Preserve and Share Disability Records in Pennsylvania [GOV]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Tyler Stump • Margery N. Sly • Sierra Green • Bridget Malley
10:30am CDT
604 - Learning from the Local: The Teaching Archivist and Place-Based Education
201/202, [Level 2]
Carrie Schwier • Virginia Ferris • Jessica Ritchie • Carey Beam • Bridget J. Burke
608 - More Process, More Public: Enhancing the Value of Archives through Technical Services
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Sarah Quigley • Nicole Davis • Arlene Yu • Joy Novak • Amanda McKnight
609 - Standards for Sustainability: Ensuring Sustainable Programs with It Takes a Village
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Laurie G. Arp • Evelyn McLellan • M.A. Matienzo • Christine Di Bella
1:30pm CDT
708 - How Does It Really Work? Software Preservation and Emulation in the Archives [Pop-Up]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Tracy Popp • Lauren Work
709 - Confederate Currency: The Ongoing Role of Government Archives in Public Monument Controversies [Pop-Up]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
John H. Slate • Jelain Chubb • Mike Miller • Timothy D. Baker • Amanda Fallis
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
803 - Archivists Beware: The Siren Call of Primary Sources
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Pam Hackbart-Dean • Kenneth Thibodeau • Paul Lasewicz • Leon Miller
10:30am CDT
901 - BloggERS Presents: Script It! Developing Technical Literacy in the Archives
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Dorothy Waugh • Dianne Dietrich • Bonnie Gordon • Alexis Antracoli • Sandy Lynn Ortiz • Ashley Blewer
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
Merrilee Proffitt
Lisa Adams
Ann Hanlon
Jennie Thomas
CC
Caroline Clavell
Sarah Wade
More →
Twitter Feed