Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Christie Peterson
Smith College Libraries Special Collections
Head of Technical Services for Special Collections
cpeterson@smith.edu
Friday
, August 2
9:30am CDT
Preservica Global User Group Meeting (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
201/202, [Level 2]
12:00pm CDT
Archive-It Partner Meeting [OFFSITE]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Saturday
, August 3
10:00am CDT
Diverse Sexuality & Gender / Women's Collections Sections
201/202, [Level 2]
Gina K. Armstrong • Ellen Brooks • Anna Tunnicliff
11:30am CDT
Metadata & Digital Object / Web Archiving Sections
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
1:00pm CDT
Preservation Section / Technical Subcommittee on Archival Facilities Guidelines
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Jeremy Linden
1:45pm CDT
Oral History Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Mike Miller • Stephen Sloan • Maggie Rivas-Rodriguez • Kristine L. Toma
Research Libraries Section
301/302, [Level 3]
Chela Scott Weber
3:15pm CDT
Description Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Linda Sellars • Faith Charlton • Kelly Bolding • Emily Higgs
Manuscript Repositories Section
502/503, [Level 5]
Steve Murray • Kristy Sorensen • Maggie Gilburg • Gary Mathews
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
Sunday
, August 4
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
10:30am CDT
101 - What's New: Copyright Legislation, Case Law, and Community Practice
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Aprille C. McKay • Peter Hirtle • Eric Harbeson • William Maher
12:00pm CDT
Open Forum: Can You do Digital Preservation with Your Eyes Shut? (Presented by conference sponsor Arkivum)
203/204, [Level 2]
Walker Sampson • Annalise Berdini • Corrinne Collett • Arkivum Ltd
1:30pm CDT
204 - Demystifying the Digital: Providing User Access to Born-Digital Records in Varying Contexts
203/204, [Level 2]
Emily Higgs • Kelly Stewart • Hannah Wang • Stefana Breitwieser
205 - Revolutionizing Use Policies: Easing Restrictions for Greater Impact
201/202, [Level 2]
Teresa Schultz • Dana Marie Miller • Su Kim Chung • Kelly Wooten • Katie Zimmerman
2:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
3:00pm CDT
305 - Recontextualizing and Demythologizing Archives: The Applications of Social Theories to the Archival Praxis
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Rebecca Joanna Kuske • Ryan Hendrickson • Megan Renee Benfield
4:30pm CDT
401 - No Ordinary Pain: Invisible Labor and Trauma, Radical Empathy, and Self-Care in Archival Work
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Tracy Drake • Skyla S. Hearn
5:30pm CDT
Expo Hall Grand Opening
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
6:00pm CDT
Mini-Theater: LIBSAFE ADVANCED: The Guided Tour (Presented by LIBNOVA)
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
6:30pm CDT
Archives Leadership Institute Alumni Reception Dinner and Workshop
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
8:00pm CDT
A Finding Aid To My Soul
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Micaela Blei
Monday
, August 5
8:00am CDT
Expo Hall Coffee Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
9:00am CDT
501 Invited Speaker: Ashley Farmer, PhD
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Ashley Farmer • PhD
502 - Young, Old, Seasoned, Green: Assessing Power Dynamics in Multigenerational Archives
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Mary M. Manning • Jill Severn • Rosemary Pleva Flynn • Elena Colón-Marrero • Alison Clemens • Helen Wong Smith • Kelly Revak • David Benjamin • Jessica C. Neal • Linda Ann Whitaker
10:30am CDT
602 - From Archives to Administration: Conversations on Career Transitions with Mid-Career Archivists
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Crystal M. Rodgers • Cristine Noriko Paschild • Erin Stoddart • Maija Anderson
605 - Discovering the Hidden: Making LGBTQ Collections More Accessible to Researchers
203/204, [Level 2]
Linda J. Long • Erin Baucom • Eli Landaverde (they/them)
609 - Standards for Sustainability: Ensuring Sustainable Programs with It Takes a Village
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Laurie G. Arp • Evelyn McLellan • M.A. Matienzo • Christine Di Bella
11:30am CDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
12:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
1:00pm CDT
Mini-Theater: LIBSAFE FLOW (Presented by LIBNOVA)
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
1:30pm CDT
701 - My Comeback Story: Overcoming Impostor Syndrome in the Archives Profession
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
April K. Anderson-Zorn • Drew Davis • Elizabeth Myers • Elizabeth Loch • Rebekah McFarland
3:00pm CDT
SAA Annual Membership Business Meeting
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
7:30pm CDT
All-Attendee Reception at The Moody Theater!
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
804 - Means of Production and Selection: Capitalist Frameworks in Archival Contexts
201/202, [Level 2]
Elizabeth Cruces • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt • Jamie A. Lee • David Bliss • Sarah Carlson
10:30am CDT
904 - How Can I Help? Providing Exceptional Service and Practicing the Ethics of Care in the Archives
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Meg Tuomala • Steven De'Juan Booth • Katherine Barbera • Adria Seccareccia
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
Merrilee Proffitt
Lisa Adams
Ann Hanlon
Jennie Thomas
CC
Caroline Clavell
Sarah Wade
More →
Twitter Feed