Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
IG
Iris Godwin
Friday
, August 2
8:30am CDT
Registration Open
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Repository Tours and Open Houses [OFFSITE]
1:00pm CDT
Military Archives Section Tour: Texas State Archives
Texas State Archives
Saturday
, August 3
8:00am CDT
Bookstore Open
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Information Tables
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
10:00am CDT
Audio & Moving Image Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Sarah Cunningham • Josh Shepperd
11:30am CDT
Lone Arrangers Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Michelle Ganz • Annie Tummino • Malachy McCarthy • Heather Perez
1:45pm CDT
Oral History Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Mike Miller • Stephen Sloan • Maggie Rivas-Rodriguez • Kristine L. Toma
3:15pm CDT
Visual Materials Section
203/204, [Level 2]
Patrick Cullom
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
Sunday
, August 4
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
SAA Preservation Section Annual Silent Auction for the National Disaster Recovery Fund for Archives (NDRFA)
Registration Area
10:30am CDT
103 - Show and Teach: Developing Courses for Teaching with Archives
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Camila Zorrilla Tessler • Fatemeh Rezaei • Rose Oliveira • Anna Trammell
1:30pm CDT
207 - Are you ArchivesAWARE? Teaming Up with SAA's Committee on Public Awareness to Create a Stronger Archives Community
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Caryn Radick • Chris Burns • Rachel Seale • Vince Lee
2:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
3:00pm CDT
301 - Empathy in the Time of Polemics: Using Archives to Teach Historical Empathy
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Julia Corrin • Kayla Harris • Rachel Jirka • Michael Dindoffer
4:30pm CDT
404 - The Winner Takes It All: Archives as Donors to Other Archives
201/202, [Level 2]
Laura Uglean Jackson • Geof Huth • Aaron D. Purcell • Bonita Weddle • Aisha M. Johnson-Jones • Jim Gerencser • Charles Greifenstein
Monday
, August 5
9:00am CDT
503 - Beyond the Familiar Terms: Repairing Indigenous Collections through Inclusive Processing
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Anna E. Harbine • Tisa Matheson • Gena Peone
10:30am CDT
607 - Building Support for Sound Preservation through Collaboration
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Josh Shepperd • Guha Shankar • Lina Ortega • Dave Walker • Ruta Abolins • Shawn VanCour
1:30pm CDT
703 - Reaching Outside the Reading Room: Engaging Non-Traditional Audiences through New and Innovative Programming
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Andrew Hinton • Marc Levitt • Marta Crilly • Norie Guthrie • Brittany Newberry • Sheon Montgomery • Michael Barera
3:00pm CDT
SAA Annual Membership Business Meeting
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
4:00pm CDT
Expo Closing Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Tuesday
, August 6
8:00am CDT
Information Tables
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
9:00am CDT
810 - Doing Good Deeds: Working with Donors and Deeds of Gift
301/302, [Level 3]
Kathryn Hujda • Sarah Bost • Candace Ming • Xaviera Flores • Amanda Lanthorne
10:30am CDT
907 - Do We Own This? Transforming Acquisition Practices and Workflows
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Meaghan O'Riordan • Alexandra Mills • Rachel Van Unen • Jessica Barr • Brittan Nannenga
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
RW
Ryan Winfield
Marcella Huggard
Jennifer Weintraub
SP
Sue Parks
Caroline Clavell
Chris Tanguay
JH
Jennifer Head
Autumn M. Johnson
More →
Twitter Feed