Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Joseph M. Komljenovich
Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Archivist
Greater New York City Area
newyorkfed.org
Contact Me
on Facebook
Saturday
, August 3
10:00am CDT
Government Records Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
11:30am CDT
Collection Management Tools Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Cliff Hight • Cyndi Shein • Amy L. Allen • Katrina Windon • Kevin Schlottmann
12:00pm CDT
Business Archives Section Colloquium
303/304, [Level 3]
Jamie Martin • Dave J. Moore • Amy Auscherman • Lauren Dreger
3:15pm CDT
Records Management Section
201/202, [Level 2]
Brenda Burk • Jessika Drmacich • Krista Oldham • Katie Howell • Sarah Jacobson • Kelly Spring
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
6:00pm CDT
Alumni Parties / Mixers
Sunday
, August 4
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
10:30am CDT
106 "Sing Out, Louise! Sing Out!" The Archivist and Effective Communication
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Robert Clark • Nicole Milano • Bonnie Marie Sauer • Kerri Anne Burke
12:00pm CDT
Transforming the Archive in a Digital World: Reaching New Communities and Creating Value for Your Organization (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Michelle Trumbo • Roslynn Ross • Peter Anderton
1:30pm CDT
205 - Revolutionizing Use Policies: Easing Restrictions for Greater Impact
201/202, [Level 2]
Teresa Schultz • Dana Marie Miller • Su Kim Chung • Kelly Wooten • Katie Zimmerman
3:00pm CDT
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
4:30pm CDT
401 - No Ordinary Pain: Invisible Labor and Trauma, Radical Empathy, and Self-Care in Archival Work
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Tracy Drake • Skyla S. Hearn
5:30pm CDT
Expo Hall Grand Opening
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
7:30pm CDT
Archives in the Movies
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Monday
, August 5
8:00am CDT
Expo Hall Coffee Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
9:00am CDT
501 Invited Speaker: Ashley Farmer, PhD
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Ashley Farmer • PhD
10:30am CDT
608 - More Process, More Public: Enhancing the Value of Archives through Technical Services
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Sarah Quigley • Nicole Davis • Arlene Yu • Joy Novak • Amanda McKnight
12:30pm CDT
Mini-Theater: Creating a Living, Active and Usable Digital Archive for the Future of Digital Preservation (Presented by Preservica)
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Andrew French
1:30pm CDT
701 - My Comeback Story: Overcoming Impostor Syndrome in the Archives Profession
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
April K. Anderson-Zorn • Drew Davis • Elizabeth Myers • Elizabeth Loch • Rebekah McFarland
4:00pm CDT
Expo Closing Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
7:30pm CDT
All-Attendee Reception at The Moody Theater!
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
806 - The Coming Transformation of Declassification [GOV]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
William Carpenter • John Powers • Nate Jones • Ellen Knight
10:30am CDT
906 - Archival Value: Tales of Professional Advocacy
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Lydia Tang • Meredith Rector • Megan Badgley-Malone • Elizabeth Beckman • Catherine Bell
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
Merrilee Proffitt
Lisa Adams
Ann Hanlon
Jennie Thomas
CC
Caroline Clavell
Sarah Wade
More →
Twitter Feed