Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Kyle Henke
DePaul University
Digital Archivist
Chicago, Illinois
Wednesday
, July 31
9:00am CDT
Arrangement and Description of Digital Records Day 1 of 2 (A&D, DAS)
402/403, [Level 4]
Daniel Noonan • Carol Kussmann
Thursday
, August 1
9:00am CDT
Arrangement and Description of Digital Records Day 2 of 2 (A&D, DAS)
402/403, [Level 4]
Daniel Noonan • Carol Kussmann
Email Archiving (NEW! DAS)
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Tricia Patterson • Christopher J. Prom
Friday
, August 2
8:30am CDT
Multithreading Software Preservation: A Software Preservation and Emulation Workshop [OFFSITE]
Austin Central Library
9:30am CDT
Preservica Global User Group Meeting (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
201/202, [Level 2]
Saturday
, August 3
10:00am CDT
Audio & Moving Image Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Sarah Cunningham • Josh Shepperd
11:30am CDT
Metadata & Digital Object / Web Archiving Sections
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
1:00pm CDT
Acquisitions & Appraisal / Electronic Records Sections
201/202, [Level 2]
Jess Farrell • Natasha Kovalyova • Amy Padilla • Haley Latta • Bonnie Gordon • Jen Hoyer • Dorothy Waugh • Cat Lea Holbrook • Pat Galloway • Jessica Venlet • Carla O. Alvarez • Christian Kelleher
Sunday
, August 4
10:30am CDT
102 - Beyond Neutrality: Righting Wrongs and Striving Toward Representation
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Daniel Linke • Elizabeth Skene • Karen Walton Morse • Joanna Black • William Rhyne Clements • Amy K. Mondt
12:00pm CDT
Transforming the Archive in a Digital World: Reaching New Communities and Creating Value for Your Organization (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Michelle Trumbo • Roslynn Ross • Peter Anderton
1:30pm CDT
204 - Demystifying the Digital: Providing User Access to Born-Digital Records in Varying Contexts
203/204, [Level 2]
Emily Higgs • Kelly Stewart • Hannah Wang • Stefana Breitwieser
209 - Low Budget, Low Tech, Low Key
301/302, [Level 3]
Jennifer Hunt • Ellen Greene • Alexandria Mada
3:00pm CDT
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
4:30pm CDT
401 - No Ordinary Pain: Invisible Labor and Trauma, Radical Empathy, and Self-Care in Archival Work
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Tracy Drake • Skyla S. Hearn
403 - Building Digital Capacity in HBCU Libraries through Collaboration
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Christine Wiseman • Holly Smith • Sandra Phoenix • Monika Rhue • Aletha Moore
Monday
, August 5
9:00am CDT
509 - Toward Community-Driven Archives and Digital Access
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Nancy Liliana Godoy • Joyce Martin • Alana Victoria Varner
10:30am CDT
608 - More Process, More Public: Enhancing the Value of Archives through Technical Services
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Sarah Quigley • Nicole Davis • Arlene Yu • Joy Novak • Amanda McKnight
1:30pm CDT
702 - Documenting Current Events and Controversial Topics
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Jennifer Weintraub • Samantha Abrams • Jane Kelly
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
808 - Archivists Facing a Changing Climate
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Linda Tadic • Kris Kiesling • Walker Sampson • Danielle Calle
809 - Passing the Torch: Developing Records Management and Archiving Policies in Student Organizations
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Mandy Ryan • Heidi Charles • Ciaran Trace • Danielle Barraza • Kelli Yakabu • Emily Sulzer
10:30am CDT
901 - BloggERS Presents: Script It! Developing Technical Literacy in the Archives
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Dorothy Waugh • Dianne Dietrich • Bonnie Gordon • Alexis Antracoli • Sandy Lynn Ortiz • Ashley Blewer
902 - Breaking Library Silos for Social Justice Strategy Session
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Kristy Sorensen • Amy E. Armstrong • Chermaine Burleson • Molly Hults • Amanda Jasso
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
RW
Ryan Winfield
Jennifer Weintraub
Bridget Nowlin
Joyce Martin
Rebecca Baugnon
Marcella Huggard
Chris Tanguay
SP
Sue Parks
More →
Twitter Feed