Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Patrizia Nava
The University of Texas at Dallas
Curator of Aviation Archives
Richardson, Texas
https://utdallas.edu/library/special-collections-and-archives/
Thursday
, August 1
9:00am CDT
Email Archiving (NEW! DAS)
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Tricia Patterson • Christopher J. Prom
Friday
, August 2
8:30am CDT
Registration Open
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
ArchivesSpace Annual Member Forum
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
1:00pm CDT
Military Archives Section Tour: Texas State Archives
Texas State Archives
2:00pm CDT
Intellectual Property Working Group
203, [Level 2]
3:30pm CDT
SAA Leadership Orientation and Forum
Brazos, [Level 2]
Melissa Gonzales • Ricardo L. Punzalan • Petrina D. Jackson • Harrison W. Inefuku • Terry Baxter • Elizabeth Myers • Rebecca Goldman
5:00pm CDT
Technical Subcommittee on Describing Archives: A Content Standard (TS-DACS)
401, [Level 4]
Saturday
, August 3
8:00am CDT
Bookstore Open
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Information Tables
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
8:30am CDT
Career Center Open
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
10:00am CDT
Archives Management Section
203/204, [Level 2]
11:30am CDT
Collection Management Tools Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Cliff Hight • Cyndi Shein • Amy L. Allen • Katrina Windon • Kevin Schlottmann
Lone Arrangers Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Michelle Ganz • Annie Tummino • Malachy McCarthy • Heather Perez
1:00pm CDT
Issues & Advocacy / Students and New Archives Professionals Sections
203/204, [Level 2]
Jessica Tai • Krystell Jimenez • Oraison Larmon
3:15pm CDT
Description Section
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Linda Sellars • Faith Charlton • Kelly Bolding • Emily Higgs
Military Archives Section
408/409, [Level 4]
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
6:00pm CDT
Alumni Parties / Mixers
7:00pm CDT
Academy of Certified Archivists 30th Anniversary Celebration
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Sunday
, August 4
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
10:30am CDT
101 - What's New: Copyright Legislation, Case Law, and Community Practice
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Aprille C. McKay • Peter Hirtle • Eric Harbeson • William Maher
102 - Beyond Neutrality: Righting Wrongs and Striving Toward Representation
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Daniel Linke • Elizabeth Skene • Karen Walton Morse • Joanna Black • William Rhyne Clements • Amy K. Mondt
104 - Unboxing the Archives: Transforming Collections with Augmented Reality and Collaborative Design
201/202, [Level 2]
Jenifer Monger • John F. Ansley • Andrew Borman • Rebecca Rouse • Thomas Sommer
106 "Sing Out, Louise! Sing Out!" The Archivist and Effective Communication
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Robert Clark • Nicole Milano • Bonnie Marie Sauer • Kerri Anne Burke
12:00pm CDT
Transforming the Archive in a Digital World: Reaching New Communities and Creating Value for Your Organization (Presented by conference sponsor Preservica)
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Michelle Trumbo • Roslynn Ross • Peter Anderton
Open Forum: Can You do Digital Preservation with Your Eyes Shut? (Presented by conference sponsor Arkivum)
203/204, [Level 2]
Walker Sampson • Annalise Berdini • Corrinne Collett • Arkivum Ltd
1:30pm CDT
203 - Transforming the Archive: Increasing Inclusivity through Language
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Irene Lule • Teague Schneiter • Brendan Coates • Carla O. Alvarez • Kelly Kerbow Hudson
205 - Revolutionizing Use Policies: Easing Restrictions for Greater Impact
201/202, [Level 2]
Teresa Schultz • Dana Marie Miller • Su Kim Chung • Kelly Wooten • Katie Zimmerman
210 - Low Pay in Archives: Review of Recent Events, and Where Do We Go From Here? [Pop-Up]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Rosemary K. J. Davis • Sara DeCaro • Rose Oliveira • Samantha Dodd • Mark Lambert • Talya Cooper
3:00pm CDT
305 - Recontextualizing and Demythologizing Archives: The Applications of Social Theories to the Archival Praxis
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Rebecca Joanna Kuske • Ryan Hendrickson • Megan Renee Benfield
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
309 - Future-Proofing Small Archives: Strategies for Transformative Leadership Transitions
301/302, [Level 3]
Anna J. Kephart • Dean Debolt • Michael Seminara • Caitlin Reeves • Heather Perez • Caitlin McCarthy • Peter H. Weis
4:30pm CDT
401 - No Ordinary Pain: Invisible Labor and Trauma, Radical Empathy, and Self-Care in Archival Work
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Raquel A. Flores-Clemons • Tracy Drake • Skyla S. Hearn
409 - Special Collections and Textbook Affordability: An (Un)likely Partnership
301/302, [Level 3]
Margery N. Sly • Urooj Nizami • Courtney Smerz
5:30pm CDT
Expo Hall Grand Opening
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Monday
, August 5
8:00am CDT
Expo Hall Coffee Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Expo Hall Open
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
9:00am CDT
501 Invited Speaker: Ashley Farmer, PhD
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Ashley Farmer • PhD
502 - Young, Old, Seasoned, Green: Assessing Power Dynamics in Multigenerational Archives
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Mary M. Manning • Jill Severn • Rosemary Pleva Flynn • Elena Colón-Marrero • Alison Clemens • Helen Wong Smith • Kelly Revak • David Benjamin • Jessica C. Neal • Linda Ann Whitaker
508 - The New Internationalism: Broad Archival Ideologies and Local Paradigms
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Simon Patrick Rogers • Katharina Hering • Natalie Bond • Curtis Sassur
10:30am CDT
602 - From Archives to Administration: Conversations on Career Transitions with Mid-Career Archivists
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Crystal M. Rodgers • Cristine Noriko Paschild • Erin Stoddart • Maija Anderson
603 - Student Workers Transforming the Archives
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Marcella Huggard • Tyson M. Koenig • Laura Romans • Heather Bollinger • Brady Kal Cox • Amanda Dietz • Evaliza Fuentes • Lauren Goodley • Amanda Keys Norman • Alicia Patterson • Audrey Swartz • Jessica Tucker • Brenna Wheeler
606 - Unwrapping the Gift to the Nation: Making the NRHP Files Available Online [GOV]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
John LeGloahec • Rebeccah Baker • Skylar Bauer • Jennifer Coon • Pam M. Northern • Scott Beadle
608 - More Process, More Public: Enhancing the Value of Archives through Technical Services
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Sarah Quigley • Nicole Davis • Arlene Yu • Joy Novak • Amanda McKnight
11:30am CDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
1:30pm CDT
701 - My Comeback Story: Overcoming Impostor Syndrome in the Archives Profession
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
April K. Anderson-Zorn • Drew Davis • Elizabeth Myers • Elizabeth Loch • Rebekah McFarland
703 - Reaching Outside the Reading Room: Engaging Non-Traditional Audiences through New and Innovative Programming
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Andrew Hinton • Marc Levitt • Marta Crilly • Norie Guthrie • Brittany Newberry • Sheon Montgomery • Michael Barera
706 - Let's Get Visual: Transformative New Strategies for Implementing Standardized Rights Statements
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Gabriel N. Galson • Nancy Sims • Julia Simic • Laura Capell • Brandy Karl
708 - How Does It Really Work? Software Preservation and Emulation in the Archives [Pop-Up]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Tracy Popp • Lauren Work
3:00pm CDT
SAA Annual Membership Business Meeting
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
4:00pm CDT
Expo Closing Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
7:30pm CDT
All-Attendee Reception at The Moody Theater!
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
801 - Invited Speaker: Gabriel Solis, Texas After Violence Project
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Jane Field • Gabriel Solis
802 - Europeans in Mind: GDPR and the Right to be Forgotten in North America
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Sarah R. Demb • Jason R. Baron • Sarit Hand • Lori Ashley
808 - Archivists Facing a Changing Climate
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Linda Tadic • Kris Kiesling • Walker Sampson • Danielle Calle
810 - Doing Good Deeds: Working with Donors and Deeds of Gift
301/302, [Level 3]
Kathryn Hujda • Sarah Bost • Candace Ming • Xaviera Flores • Amanda Lanthorne
10:30am CDT
907 - Do We Own This? Transforming Acquisition Practices and Workflows
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Meaghan O'Riordan • Alexandra Mills • Rachel Van Unen • Jessica Barr • Brittan Nannenga
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
RW
Ryan Winfield
Marcella Huggard
Jennifer Weintraub
SP
Sue Parks
Caroline Clavell
Chris Tanguay
JH
Jennifer Head
Autumn M. Johnson
More →
Twitter Feed