Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
SC
Sarah Cassone
Hoover Institution
Metadata Librarian
Saturday
, August 3
8:00am CDT
Information Tables
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Registration Open
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
8:30am CDT
Museum Archives Section Symposium
303/304, [Level 3]
Rachel Chatalbash • Megan Schwenke • Malia Van Heukelem • Rebecca Morgan • Katrina O'Brien • Brian Wilson • Sharad J. Shah • Tara Hart
10:00am CDT
College & University Archives Section
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Sandra Varry • David McCartney • Lae'l Hughes-Watkins • Brigette Kamsler
Diverse Sexuality & Gender / Women's Collections Sections
201/202, [Level 2]
Gina K. Armstrong • Ellen Brooks • Anna Tunnicliff
3:15pm CDT
Women Archivists Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Rebecca Hankins • Kymberly Keeton • Danielle McGhee
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
Sunday
, August 4
7:30am CDT
Information Tables
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
10:30am CDT
102 - Beyond Neutrality: Righting Wrongs and Striving Toward Representation
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Daniel Linke • Elizabeth Skene • Karen Walton Morse • Joanna Black • William Rhyne Clements • Amy K. Mondt
1:30pm CDT
204 - Demystifying the Digital: Providing User Access to Born-Digital Records in Varying Contexts
203/204, [Level 2]
Emily Higgs • Kelly Stewart • Hannah Wang • Stefana Breitwieser
2:30pm CDT
Professional Posters
Level Three Foyer
J.E. Molly Seegers • Justin Rudder • Riccardo Ferrante • Donna E. McCrea • Travis Le Wagner • Michelle Peralta • Lea Iadarola • Natalie S. Rich • Roberta Sittel • Lauren Walker • Nicole Potter • Jessica Cottle • Shari Laster • Enid Ocegueda • Sally Benny • Deborah Caldwell • Tsukasa Cherkaoui • Tyler Cline • Adriana M. Flores • Autumn M. Johnson • Katherine Quanz • Rachel Shore • Chelly Tavss • Julie Wagner
3:00pm CDT
308 - Linked Data for Everyone: Practical (and Implementable!) Solutions for Enhancing Discovery on the Web
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Elizabeth Russey Roke • Gloria Gonzalez • Regine Heberlein
7:30pm CDT
Archives in the Movies
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Monday
, August 5
8:00am CDT
Expo Hall Coffee Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Expo Hall Open
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
10:30am CDT
605 - Discovering the Hidden: Making LGBTQ Collections More Accessible to Researchers
203/204, [Level 2]
Linda J. Long • Erin Baucom • Eli Landaverde (they/them)
11:30am CDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
12:30pm CDT
Mini-Theater: Creating a Living, Active and Usable Digital Archive for the Future of Digital Preservation (Presented by Preservica)
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Andrew French
1:00pm CDT
Mini-Theater: LIBSAFE FLOW (Presented by LIBNOVA)
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
1:30pm CDT
701 - My Comeback Story: Overcoming Impostor Syndrome in the Archives Profession
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
April K. Anderson-Zorn • Drew Davis • Elizabeth Myers • Elizabeth Loch • Rebekah McFarland
4:00pm CDT
Expo Closing Break
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
7:30pm CDT
All-Attendee Reception at The Moody Theater!
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Marcella Huggard
RW
Ryan Winfield
Merrilee Proffitt
Lisa Adams
Ann Hanlon
Jennie Thomas
CC
Caroline Clavell
Sarah Wade
More →
Twitter Feed