Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
General Information
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Tomoko Shida
University of Toronto
MI student
Toronto
Saturday
, August 3
10:00am CDT
College & University Archives Section
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Sandra Varry • David McCartney • Lae'l Hughes-Watkins • Brigette Kamsler
Public Library Archives/Special Collections Section
408/409, [Level 4]
Lisa Warwick • Lauren Algee • Sandra Yates • Abby Hoverstock
11:30am CDT
Archivists & Archives of Color Section
203/204, [Level 2]
Dorothy Berry • Barrye Brown • Kymberly Keeton • Ayshea Khan
Reference, Access, & Outreach Section
201/202, [Level 2]
Lucy Barber • Danna Bell • Lydia Tang • Kaitlin Holt • TPS Teachers Network • Jen Hoyer • Julia Pelaez • Arlene Schmuland
1:00pm CDT
Issues & Advocacy / Students and New Archives Professionals Sections
203/204, [Level 2]
Jessica Tai • Krystell Jimenez • Oraison Larmon
3:15pm CDT
Women Archivists Section
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Rebecca Hankins • Kymberly Keeton • Danielle McGhee
5:00pm CDT
Plenary 1
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • Trevor A. Dawes • John Dougan
Sunday
, August 4
9:00am CDT
Plenary 2
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Meredith Evans • David Ferriero
10:30am CDT
102 - Beyond Neutrality: Righting Wrongs and Striving Toward Representation
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Daniel Linke • Elizabeth Skene • Karen Walton Morse • Joanna Black • William Rhyne Clements • Amy K. Mondt
103 - Show and Teach: Developing Courses for Teaching with Archives
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Camila Zorrilla Tessler • Fatemeh Rezaei • Rose Oliveira • Anna Trammell
105 - Building a Community for a Community Archive: Perspectives and Strategies from the South Asian American Digital Archive Archivists' Collective
203/204, [Level 2]
Ayshea Khan • Samip Mallick • SAADA Archivists' Collective
12:00pm CDT
Open Forum: SAA Diversity Committee
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Cheryl Beredo • Raananah Sarid-Segal
1:30pm CDT
203 - Transforming the Archive: Increasing Inclusivity through Language
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Irene Lule • Teague Schneiter • Brendan Coates • Carla O. Alvarez • Kelly Kerbow Hudson
205 - Revolutionizing Use Policies: Easing Restrictions for Greater Impact
201/202, [Level 2]
Teresa Schultz • Dana Marie Miller • Su Kim Chung • Kelly Wooten • Katie Zimmerman
207 - Are you ArchivesAWARE? Teaming Up with SAA's Committee on Public Awareness to Create a Stronger Archives Community
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Caryn Radick • Chris Burns • Rachel Seale • Vince Lee
3:00pm CDT
301 - Empathy in the Time of Polemics: Using Archives to Teach Historical Empathy
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Julia Corrin • Kayla Harris • Rachel Jirka • Michael Dindoffer
302 - No Repository, No Problem: How Archivists Archive without Walls
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Miranda Mims • Steven G. Fullwood
305 - Recontextualizing and Demythologizing Archives: The Applications of Social Theories to the Archival Praxis
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Rebecca Joanna Kuske • Ryan Hendrickson • Megan Renee Benfield
4:30pm CDT
410 - Short-Term Jobs for Long-Term Careers: Designing Ethical Project/Contract Positions
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Sheridan L. Sayles • L. Rebecca Johnson Melvin • Julie Yamashita • Amy C. Vo • Rebecca Goldman
5:30pm CDT
Graduate Student Poster Presentations
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Alexis Recto • Marley Kalt • Jessica Chapel • Heidi Charles • Summer Shetenhelm • Jackson Huang • Allison Kilberg • Sarah Nguyen • Lauren Seroka • Caroline He • Carli V. Lowe • Leslie C Straus • Antonia Charlemagne-Marshall • Kelsey Lynn Koym • Kate Topham • Garrett Morton • Jason Cerrato • Lindsey Memory • Samuel Sciolla • Jared Nistler • Jo Overstreet • Sigridur Regina Sigurthorsdottir • Elizabeth Buchanan • Xuemin Guo • Alexandra Howard • Rodrigo Leal • Morgan Lundy • Lydia Neuroth • Heather Marie Nice • Alexandria Rayburn • Meredith Counts • Anthony Sexton • Reine Patterson • Hilary Severyn • Alexandria Suarez • David Sye • Emily Finch • Alyssa Anderson • Bethany Radcliff • Catherine McGowan • Sam Bogner • Marlee Newman
Expo Hall Grand Opening
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Monday
, August 5
9:00am CDT
503 - Beyond the Familiar Terms: Repairing Indigenous Collections through Inclusive Processing
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Anna E. Harbine • Tisa Matheson • Gena Peone
508 - The New Internationalism: Broad Archival Ideologies and Local Paradigms
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Simon Patrick Rogers • Katharina Hering • Natalie Bond • Curtis Sassur
509 - Toward Community-Driven Archives and Digital Access
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Nancy Liliana Godoy • Joyce Martin • Alana Victoria Varner
510 - Archivists as Teachers: A to Z on How to Engage, Conduct, and Maintain Educational Practice in our Communities [Pop-Up]
301/302, [Level 3]
Gayle Schechter • Ryan Leimkuehler • Martin Dodd
10:30am CDT
601 - Rarely Pure and Never Simple: Archivists, Journalists, and the Search for Truth
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Terry Baxter • David McCartney • Daniel McCormack • Stacie Williams • Claire Moclock
11:30am CDT
Expo Hall Lunch
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
1:30pm CDT
702 - Documenting Current Events and Controversial Topics
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Jennifer Weintraub • Samantha Abrams • Jane Kelly
705 - Serving Collecting Institutions: Documentary Heritage and Preservation Services for New York [GOV]
203/204, [Level 2]
Anastasia Helen Matijkiw • Laura Hortz Stanton • Tom Ruller • Sylvia Kollar
Tuesday
, August 6
9:00am CDT
804 - Means of Production and Selection: Capitalist Frameworks in Archival Contexts
201/202, [Level 2]
Elizabeth Cruces • Margarita Vargas-Betancourt • Jamie A. Lee • David Bliss • Sarah Carlson
810 - Doing Good Deeds: Working with Donors and Deeds of Gift
301/302, [Level 3]
Kathryn Hujda • Sarah Bost • Candace Ming • Xaviera Flores • Amanda Lanthorne
10:30am CDT
904 - How Can I Help? Providing Exceptional Service and Practicing the Ethics of Care in the Archives
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Meg Tuomala • Steven De'Juan Booth • Katherine Barbera • Adria Seccareccia
906 - Archival Value: Tales of Professional Advocacy
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Lydia Tang • Meredith Rector • Megan Badgley-Malone • Elizabeth Beckman • Catherine Bell
Timezone
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
ARCHIVES*RECORDS 2019
Jul 31
-
Aug 6, 2019
Wednesday
, July 31
Thursday
, August 1
Friday
, August 2
Saturday
, August 3
Sunday
, August 4
Monday
, August 5
Tuesday
, August 6
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
201/202, [Level 2]
203, [Level 2]
203/204, [Level 2]
207, [Level 2]
208, [Level 2]
209, [Level 2]
210, [Level 2]
211, [Level 2]
211/212, [Level 2]
212, [Level 2]
301/302, [Level 3]
303/304, [Level 3]
401, [Level 4]
402/403, [Level 4]
403, [Level 4]
405, [Level 4]
408, [Level 4]
408/409, [Level 4]
409, [Level 4]
502/503, [Level 5]
503, [Level 5]
AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center
Austin Central Library
Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater
Brazos, [Level 2]
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Easy Tiger
Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Grand Salon 1, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 1/2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 2, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 3/4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 4, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 5/6, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 7, [Level 4]
Grand Salon 8, [Level 4]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2]
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] - Booths 506/508
Griffin Hall, [Level 2] Exhibit Hall - Booths 506/508
Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas at Austin
Iron Cactus-Downtown Austin
JW Grand Foyer, [Level 4]
Level Four Foyer, Registration Area
Level Three Foyer
Lone Star A, [Level 3]
Lone Star B, [Level 3]
Lone Star C, [Level 3]
Pelons Tex Mex
Registration Area
Texas State Archives
Thompson Conference Center, University of Texas - Austin
Filter By Type
CoSA Group
Education Session
All
GOV
Live-Streamed
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
Pop-Up / Working Group
Posters
Information
Other Group
Preconference
All
A&D & DAS
DAS
SAA Group
All
Not Recorded
Partially Recorded
SAA Section
Special Event
All
Exhibit Hall
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
RW
Ryan Winfield
Marcella Huggard
Jennifer Weintraub
SP
Sue Parks
Caroline Clavell
Chris Tanguay
JH
Jennifer Head
Autumn M. Johnson
More →
Twitter Feed